Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches7244103039069813711360612667196835879933659771223781465723145414287401981
Avg. Per Day15616.6988422.5951533.5372730.7701801.974725.631263.820100.40031.3486.1960.427
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.17.0127.7469.4487.4413.2327.3302.4313.6413.6647.9
Avg. Seconds6.3901.4333.4949.00017.05622.87324.75026.72730.88340.74948.982
Avg. Words Per Sec27963.1124673.851140.319854.010476.67812.37219.86685.75786.04385.23648.1
Len
2
Searches239412239412N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day51.61251.612
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2023-12-082023-12-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1370.137
Avg. Words Per Sec1300412.41300412.4
Len
3
Searches19302811266234664047N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day416.126272.972143.154
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched166.525.8434.7
Avg. Seconds0.4280.2480.772
Avg. Words Per Sec417157.0719825.1231525.1
Len
4
Searches44032473125151921883356213N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day949.244673.714198.73876.792
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched186.518.4303.01359.3
Avg. Seconds0.9520.4801.4963.683
Avg. Words Per Sec187684.1372039.3119430.548517.8
Len
5
Searches78645574786995105226720193835912N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1695.4261031.971226.846435.3351.274
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched269.211.3160.7933.71410.0
Avg. Seconds2.4500.8662.6556.0798.845
Avg. Words Per Sec72934.0206315.267309.529393.020202.4
Len
6
Searches10029517588608610362862957844149301N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2162.1441268.911223.401637.64632.186
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched218.47.392.0624.51369.5
Avg. Seconds3.9091.3673.9138.45414.080
Avg. Words Per Sec45707.5130701.745664.821137.112690.7
Len
7
Searches115483526410518928865295731112499761682N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2489.5711381.967200.243637.531269.4670.363
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched209.85.353.0407.3906.91001.3
Avg. Seconds5.9871.8795.14310.51016.95624.119
Avg. Words Per Sec29846.795088.334747.017001.910538.87408.9
Len
8
Searches1087734455756937354491983414250365178802335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2344.9171201.997158.547427.581539.73216.9880.072
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched187.73.421.3206.1601.61166.21656.6
Avg. Seconds8.0312.1845.68411.44518.44826.59040.465
Avg. Words Per Sec22250.481814.231436.115612.69686.36720.24416.0
Len
9
Searches8470714411542156347310304972231813529039471N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1826.100887.195121.472222.153481.130114.0490.102
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-11-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched164.42.610.181.2402.8742.81205.5
Avg. Seconds9.4692.1025.65811.41218.52028.84238.662
Avg. Words Per Sec18870.984999.031583.615658.29648.56195.44621.8
Len
10
Searches562654926726053816745086141088139942275331705913N/A
Avg. Per Day1212.961576.15582.281109.646234.579203.1347.1510.0130.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched139.32.26.338.2220.3516.3896.121.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.1051.7364.9109.99317.31126.75036.65154.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17683.1102956.436393.817881.010322.76679.94875.43281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches381715917781182737753070114682418193991684482167
Avg. Per Day822.896383.32359.02066.185100.942176.64436.3140.467
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched117.02.05.025.4112.3339.9596.71063.3
Avg. Seconds10.1041.3003.8698.20115.36023.56536.07647.422
Avg. Words Per Sec17684.8137457.146185.821789.411633.67582.94953.23768.1
Len
12
Searches270609812136061991562034532765474330913505882960750
Avg. Per Day583.375261.62742.93443.86059.61793.36575.5796.3830.011
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082022-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched99.51.93.813.272.2186.1405.5704.71154.4
Avg. Seconds9.7730.9522.8136.16211.90619.64829.77941.55979.085
Avg. Words Per Sec18284.7187723.863520.428997.015008.09094.56000.64299.62259.5
Len
13
Searches1939400832384143485140991170977269984292148869472484
Avg. Per Day418.092179.44430.93230.39536.85958.20362.98118.7440.535
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched82.71.73.39.337.9142.2247.7436.7757.3
Avg. Seconds8.8940.6781.9764.2838.53915.08423.71037.02947.885
Avg. Words Per Sec20090.8263608.590440.641717.420925.811846.67536.54825.83731.7
Len
14
Searches137661356805698516945781038941563751866131473442119443
Avg. Per Day296.768122.46021.23820.38922.39733.71140.23031.7644.5690.009
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.91.72.96.722.593.7176.1301.9517.1568.2
Avg. Seconds8.3280.4751.2692.7935.66110.74418.40528.32943.68448.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21457.8376172.8140782.863988.531562.916631.89709.16307.74090.53685.3
Len
15
Searches98200838544968952662607000491694131945112881494205403
Avg. Per Day211.69983.09414.86514.28415.09119.76728.44424.33510.6541.165
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.91.42.34.613.552.9137.4197.3328.8594.5
Avg. Seconds7.2900.2830.7371.6753.5296.87312.51921.36034.11148.421
Avg. Words Per Sec24512.7630632.0242529.9106700.550636.125998.814274.18365.65238.53690.4
Len
16
Searches62977921408545778416274034443636600638671872253232941981
Avg. Per Day135.76746.1529.8698.9748.6979.40712.94818.69415.5765.0220.427
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-082023-12-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.21.01.42.44.914.960.6149.4227.3371.3647.9
Avg. Seconds7.8390.1450.3790.9232.1024.2968.50815.06424.30138.95548.982
Avg. Words Per Sec22796.21232968.9471515.3193658.685023.641599.421003.811861.87353.44587.13648.1