Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6917273337524226677665112051981787680831726511161985440207138961273331930
Avg. Per Day15530.8798425.0571521.5152705.9491768.526712.334260.89398.83731.2006.1370.433
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-05-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched180.37.1127.9467.9486.0411.5327.0301.2314.3415.0646.0
Avg. Seconds6.4431.4493.5519.14817.34723.24625.07027.05131.15441.17049.139
Avg. Words Per Sec27735.0123309.550323.519533.710301.17687.07127.76605.85735.84340.43636.5
Len
2
Searches236116236116N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day53.01453.014
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2023-06-062023-06-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1380.138
Avg. Words Per Sec1292687.81292687.8
Len
3
Searches18783241242091636233N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day421.727278.878142.849
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched163.925.8433.6
Avg. Seconds0.4300.2500.781
Avg. Words Per Sec415482.1714453.3228670.8
Len
4
Searches42727643050074880835341855N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day959.334684.812197.76876.754
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched184.218.5302.21359.4
Avg. Seconds0.9560.4841.5183.723
Avg. Words Per Sec186831.9368940.9117753.447999.1
Len
5
Searches75750834642355100464019223005788N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1700.7811042.316225.565431.6011.300
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-05
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched265.911.4159.6932.61407.2
Avg. Seconds2.4660.8752.6976.1698.878
Avg. Words Per Sec72455.3204226.766260.628964.520127.1
Len
6
Searches959210656589489893822800359143417N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2153.6501270.565222.139628.74532.200
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched216.07.492.1622.11372.0
Avg. Seconds3.9481.3843.9728.59314.235
Avg. Words Per Sec45261.6129097.344983.420794.012552.8
Len
7
Searches110395396153914889789281393511802661635N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2478.6321381.696199.778631.794264.9970.367
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-05-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched207.75.353.3405.0907.41005.7
Avg. Seconds6.0481.9025.21710.67717.22824.274
Avg. Words Per Sec29546.393940.834248.716736.310372.27361.3
Len
8
Searches1034600853307456988381896511234527174308335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2322.9181196.876156.905425.811526.56816.6840.075
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched185.23.421.4205.1599.81166.41656.6
Avg. Seconds8.1142.2135.78311.61518.79027.00040.465
Avg. Words Per Sec22021.680758.330897.615384.49510.16618.34416.0
Len
9
Searches807039439482335341169897652099876497945459N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1811.990886.470119.921222.225471.471111.8000.103
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-04-05
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched161.92.610.181.5400.6739.81200.0
Avg. Seconds9.5592.1275.76711.57618.84629.35738.859
Avg. Words Per Sec18693.183999.230982.615436.99481.76086.84598.4
Len
10
Searches535129125559033602014840771034208885248315825913N/A
Avg. Per Day1201.489573.85980.873108.686232.204198.7597.0910.0130.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-062016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched137.92.26.238.3219.4514.9898.021.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.2171.7585.01410.16817.57327.22537.16754.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17489.8101641.935638.617574.510168.66563.64807.83281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches361842616888002580702891804446237739781616482127
Avg. Per Day812.420379.17557.94364.92899.828173.77636.2940.478
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.72.04.925.2111.6338.6595.01062.3
Avg. Seconds10.2631.3193.9548.37615.62323.92836.48747.675
Avg. Words Per Sec17410.8135443.645192.321332.611437.47467.84897.33748.1
Len
12
Searches255468911454271876671910622614194099373320612706650
Avg. Per Day573.587257.17542.13642.89858.69592.04074.5556.0770.011
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-062022-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched99.11.93.813.172.2185.3403.5703.41154.4
Avg. Seconds9.9300.9682.8756.29912.12119.93330.17142.66279.085
Avg. Words Per Sec17994.4184562.562152.428370.014742.58964.85922.64188.52259.5
Len
13
Searches1829410783177135246132425160826255334277258827512393
Avg. Per Day410.745175.84130.36629.73236.10957.32862.25118.5800.537
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-062023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-062023-06-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched82.91.73.39.237.7141.5247.6435.5758.5
Avg. Seconds9.0520.6902.0194.3798.71315.30723.96537.41848.292
Avg. Words Per Sec19740.9258919.888522.740809.520508.911673.87456.24775.63700.2
Len
14
Searches12925315316819271488554970881467491761141392162037243
Avg. Per Day290.203119.37520.81619.88221.79932.94939.54231.2574.5740.010
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-062023-06-062023-06-072023-06-072023-06-062023-06-072023-06-052013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.21.72.96.722.493.2175.9301.1517.0568.2
Avg. Seconds8.4880.4851.2972.8575.78510.93218.65528.65644.03748.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21052.7368795.3137768.262553.130890.216346.09578.76235.64057.83685.3
Len
15
Searches92318635989164955621736558985970125068107335470205185
Avg. Per Day207.27780.80414.58413.95914.72619.30228.08124.09910.5571.164
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-072023-06-062023-06-072023-06-062023-05-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.61.42.34.613.452.6137.8197.4329.0594.6
Avg. Seconds7.4360.2890.7521.7103.6006.99512.66421.54934.42048.838
Avg. Words Per Sec24029.3617470.9237744.1104505.949642.625547.114110.18292.35191.53658.9
Len
16
Searches59286619687143965397853843741547574608165369113221051930
Avg. Per Day133.11244.2029.8718.9338.6309.32812.90118.33315.5174.9630.433
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-06-072023-06-062023-06-052023-06-052023-06-052023-06-062023-06-062023-06-062023-06-072023-06-072023-05-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.91.01.42.44.914.960.8148.7228.1372.5646.0
Avg. Seconds8.0110.1490.3840.9362.1324.3568.61615.30624.50439.35749.139
Avg. Words Per Sec22304.71198372.3465472.7190976.883812.841017.320739.111674.47292.34540.33636.5