Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6781339136984079662633411753937763618430798591136071430948137035270231921
Avg. Per Day15672.5388547.4911531.4302716.4841764.819711.795262.56099.59831.6716.2450.444
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-302023-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched179.07.1128.7467.9485.5410.2326.1300.0314.4415.2644.7
Avg. Seconds6.4641.4553.5769.23517.54123.50525.28727.27131.34441.38649.221
Avg. Words Per Sec27642.6122846.549966.819348.710187.27602.37066.56552.55701.04317.73630.4
Len
2
Searches235146235146N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day54.34554.345
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2023-01-312023-01-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1380.138
Avg. Words Per Sec1290208.81290208.8
Len
3
Searches18640131235822628191N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day430.797285.614145.183
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched163.125.8433.0
Avg. Seconds0.4310.2510.785
Avg. Words Per Sec414987.1712893.1227753.4
Len
4
Searches42351593031043868396335720N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day978.799700.513200.69777.589
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.818.5301.61359.7
Avg. Seconds0.9570.4861.5253.744
Avg. Words Per Sec186727.2368048.5117162.947730.3
Len
5
Searches7482398460687699106218787085752N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1729.2771064.708229.047434.1931.329
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched263.211.4159.1932.11406.3
Avg. Seconds2.4680.8772.7116.2198.890
Avg. Words Per Sec72414.0203643.465909.428733.920100.8
Len
6
Searches944588556016979733662730101140721N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2183.0641294.623224.957630.96132.522
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched213.77.492.2620.61373.4
Avg. Seconds3.9551.3893.9988.67114.326
Avg. Words Per Sec45176.8128633.944699.120607.412473.3
Len
7
Searches108398746072166869701274775311486371617N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2505.2331403.355200.999635.041265.4650.374
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.05.353.5403.9907.31007.1
Avg. Seconds6.0701.9115.26510.77317.39024.379
Avg. Words Per Sec29437.593509.033939.416586.310275.37329.6
Len
8
Searches1010074352362896767291850273226500172116335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2334.4101210.173156.401427.622523.47116.6670.077
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched183.33.421.5205.0598.51167.11656.6
Avg. Seconds8.1562.2265.85811.72819.02127.28140.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21908.580272.730506.215236.39394.36550.04416.0
Len
9
Searches785997438634525146929655852033562482228455N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1816.540892.893118.952223.159469.982111.4490.105
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312022-12-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched160.72.610.181.8399.7738.21197.9
Avg. Seconds9.6322.1435.85611.69619.06529.72338.985
Avg. Words Per Sec18552.183398.230513.415278.09372.86011.84583.5
Len
10
Searches520293724958233463984686061004530856646308625913N/A
Avg. Per Day1202.465576.81680.057108.301232.160197.9827.1330.0140.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-302016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched137.22.26.238.4219.2514.1897.421.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.3121.7725.09710.30717.77527.56837.49054.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17329.3100839.735059.817337.410053.26481.74766.43281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches351984616483322487322791144318437515391581742112
Avg. Per Day813.481380.95157.48564.50799.804173.69036.5560.488
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.52.04.925.3111.6337.9594.51062.3
Avg. Seconds10.3741.3304.0178.50515.82424.20436.82147.821
Avg. Words Per Sec17225.2134344.544484.721010.911292.57382.74853.03736.6
Len
12
Searches248551311185711811841842052539943985803231622576750
Avg. Per Day574.434258.51641.87442.57258.70192.11774.6875.9550.012
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312022-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.81.93.813.072.6185.0402.0704.21154.4
Avg. Seconds10.0310.9712.9196.39812.27520.16530.50343.54879.085
Avg. Words Per Sec17814.2184085.661221.127927.114557.58861.35858.24103.32259.5
Len
13
Searches1785697767062130915128078156025249111270939812122355
Avg. Per Day412.697177.27830.25629.60036.05957.57362.61718.7690.544
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-302023-01-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.01.73.39.137.8141.6247.5434.9759.1
Avg. Seconds9.1470.6952.0474.4438.83115.46924.18837.72648.621
Avg. Words Per Sec19536.1257058.387286.540221.020234.611551.97387.64736.53675.2
Len
14
Searches12626965216648995485774940551429241722841359142008443
Avg. Per Day291.825120.56320.79019.82321.73733.03239.81731.4114.6420.010
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-302013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.11.72.96.622.493.3175.8300.4517.4568.2
Avg. Seconds8.5710.4881.3142.8965.86611.05818.83228.93644.32348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20847.8366323.5135985.661693.430463.016160.19488.56175.34031.53685.3
Len
15
Searches90567235408063316605136392783903122813105582464045134
Avg. Per Day209.31281.83214.63313.98514.77419.39128.38424.40110.7251.187
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-302023-01-312023-01-302023-01-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.81.42.34.613.452.6137.9197.6329.0594.8
Avg. Seconds7.5060.2910.7601.7303.6407.06712.76021.70134.62549.038
Avg. Words Per Sec23805.5613821.4235188.4103299.849097.625283.814004.38234.45160.83644.0
Len
16
Searches58783819605643698395073813741195570478030268129218461921
Avg. Per Day135.85745.31110.0999.1318.8149.52113.18418.55915.7455.0490.444
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-302023-01-302023-01-312023-01-312023-01-312023-01-302023-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.51.01.42.44.915.060.9148.2228.1372.7644.7
Avg. Seconds8.0200.1490.3850.9382.1394.3738.64415.41824.64839.57449.221
Avg. Words Per Sec22280.81196426.6464277.4190400.783525.840863.020672.511590.07249.64515.43630.4