Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6658769836500663648692611490995742492829863601112431421848134944267291874
Avg. Per Day15823.2828673.6791541.4932730.6131764.391709.651264.348100.24432.0676.3520.445
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-032022-10-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched178.17.1129.6468.6485.7409.3325.5299.0314.3415.4639.1
Avg. Seconds6.4821.4603.6009.31217.71823.77625.48927.49331.54841.59149.680
Avg. Words Per Sec27567.8122411.049639.819188.610085.57515.67010.46499.65664.04296.43596.8
Len
2
Searches233720233720N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day55.53955.539
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2022-10-042022-10-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1390.139
Avg. Words Per Sec1286604.61286604.6
Len
3
Searches18506761228882621794N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day439.777292.020147.757
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched162.525.8432.6
Avg. Seconds0.4310.2510.787
Avg. Words Per Sec414317.6711200.9227022.6
Len
4
Searches42012693012314857812331143N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day998.351715.818203.84278.690
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched181.918.5301.41359.5
Avg. Seconds0.9580.4871.5323.759
Avg. Words Per Sec186534.5367179.2116663.447537.6
Len
5
Searches7402641457388997720918458405703N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1759.0951086.897232.215438.6281.355
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched261.411.4158.8931.81405.3
Avg. Seconds2.4700.8802.7266.2568.904
Avg. Words Per Sec72337.6203104.965549.228563.420069.6
Len
6
Searches931329655489809562062669539138571N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2213.1251318.608227.224634.36432.929
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched212.07.492.2619.71374.4
Avg. Seconds3.9631.3944.0258.73914.398
Avg. Words Per Sec45091.8128204.244396.820447.512411.0
Len
7
Searches106595585997456850186268833311219871596N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2533.0381425.180202.030638.830266.6190.379
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-09-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched204.75.353.7403.4907.61009.6
Avg. Seconds6.0911.9195.31210.86217.52724.500
Avg. Words Per Sec29335.693113.133637.616451.410195.17293.4
Len
8
Searches988271451505296564311806458219864170320335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2348.4361223.924155.988429.270522.46516.7100.080
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.03.421.5205.0597.71168.21656.6
Avg. Seconds8.1972.2385.92911.83819.21827.52140.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21800.179828.830139.115094.99298.36492.94416.0
Len
9
Searches767115137910084973709418211972818467686448N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1822.901900.860118.190223.806468.802111.1370.106
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-09-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched159.72.610.282.1399.2737.01194.0
Avg. Seconds9.6952.1565.94011.81819.27630.07639.135
Avg. Words Per Sec18431.882877.130081.315119.99270.35941.34566.0
Len
10
Searches50673382444427334051454133976879827552302245913N/A
Avg. Per Day1204.155580.87179.381107.916232.136196.6527.1820.0140.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.42.26.238.5219.2513.3896.321.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.3901.7845.17610.44317.96927.93237.78354.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17198.8100145.634524.217111.09944.26397.34729.43281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches342883216138072405322699384200947276571547032101
Avg. Per Day814.796383.49057.15864.14699.827172.91436.7620.499
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.02.04.925.3111.6337.3593.81062.6
Avg. Seconds10.4651.3404.0758.62816.01624.50837.16147.925
Avg. Words Per Sec17075.2133392.243846.620710.211157.17291.04808.63728.5
Len
12
Searches242317810956121754471781422470053866433154722480750
Avg. Per Day575.822260.35141.69242.33258.69691.87874.9665.8950.012
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.41.93.713.072.9184.6401.3703.21154.4
Avg. Seconds10.1220.9782.9606.49212.42720.41930.79644.24079.085
Avg. Words Per Sec17653.1182784.860373.927524.914379.28751.05802.34039.22259.5
Len
13
Searches1745516753027127105124145151651242824265130793282306
Avg. Per Day414.788178.94230.20429.50136.03757.70263.00318.8510.548
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-032022-10-032022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-09-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.01.73.39.137.9141.6247.6434.1761.0
Avg. Seconds9.2290.7002.0744.5048.94315.63824.40038.11349.058
Avg. Words Per Sec19362.6255412.586171.039676.519980.811426.67323.54688.43642.5
Len
14
Searches12357045129868749183272913861393041687191327631974043
Avg. Per Day293.641121.90120.79119.78821.71633.10340.09331.5494.6910.010
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-012022-10-032022-10-032022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-032013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.11.72.96.622.493.3175.9300.1517.8568.2
Avg. Seconds8.6440.4911.3302.9345.94111.18219.00129.21544.66848.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20672.2364141.7134366.260898.930080.015980.19404.16116.34000.43685.3
Len
15
Searches88914634882561858590306236681954120752103556457225083
Avg. Per Day211.28882.89214.69914.02714.82019.47528.69424.60810.8651.208
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2022-10-042022-10-042022-10-032022-10-012022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-032022-10-042022-10-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.91.42.34.613.352.6138.1197.6328.9595.4
Avg. Seconds7.5670.2930.7671.7483.6787.13812.85121.87834.85249.254
Avg. Words Per Sec23613.7610491.9232895.4102214.048582.325032.913904.88167.65127.13627.9
Len
16
Searches58295919520143434392013782740824566487923467113216031874
Avg. Per Day138.52946.38610.3219.3158.9899.70113.46118.82815.9485.1340.445
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2022-10-042022-10-032022-09-302022-09-292022-09-262022-10-032022-10-042022-10-042022-10-042022-10-032022-10-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.21.01.42.44.915.061.0148.1228.1372.8639.1
Avg. Seconds8.0280.1500.3860.9422.1474.3908.67215.50524.79939.77449.680
Avg. Words Per Sec22259.41194366.6463086.3189777.383228.340701.120606.611524.57205.54492.63596.8